Cleveland  -  Freeman  -  Lake Annette  -  West Line


Parents and Students stay on top of your grades with Infinite Campus on your mobile device, Click Here.

Click here for daily announcements.


First Annual Spelling Bee

The first annual Midway Spelling Bee was held in the little gym on February 11. Students in grades 4-8 were able to participate.  Samara Lewis got 1st place, Hannah Burks got 2nd, and Garrett Williams got 3rd. Samara Lewis received a fifty dollar gift card to Barnes and Noble and she will be competing in the county spelling bee. She spelled the words modular and frequently to win. All participants received a medal and the top three received plaques.

4th Grade participants were Aubrie Dean, Sydney Miller, Noah Meerkatz, Hannah Burks, and Damion Gorsage.
5th Grade participants were Owenn Cavin, Taylor Kunkz, Adison Carver, and Wyatt Bailey.
6th Grade participants were Samara Lewis, Sydney Siemens, Katelynn Hawley, Sheldon Hineman, Mackenzie White, and Ben Madison.
Junior High participants were Audrey Rush, Nick Ray, Ciara Stricker, Ciara Battin and Garrett Williams.

The County Spelling Bee will be held in March at Ray-Pec.


2016 Bob Bure Sportsmanship Trophy Winners: the Midway Vikings



Courtwarming 2016


Senior Zach Kraft and junior Madison Anderson were crowned Courtwarming king and queen at last Friday's Courtwarming festivities.


By Cabriah Hillman

The 2016 Midway Courtwarming queen candidates are (L to R): senior Cassidy Myers, daughter of Kevin and Paige Myers of Cleveland; junior Adia Eberle, daughter of Doug and Laura Eberle of Freeman; and junior Madison Anderson, daughter of Robb and Mindy Anderson of Cleveland. The king candidates are senior Kobe Burchett, son of Jerry and Ann Burchett of Freeman; senior Michael O’Brien, son of Paul and Amy O’Brien of Cleveland; and senior Zach Kraft, son of Johnny and Nova Kraft of Freeman.  All candidates are members of the Vikings basketball teams.

Coronation will be held February 5 in the big gym at halftime of the varsity boys’ basketball game against Rich Hill.

Spirit days for Courtwarming Week (Feb. 1-5) are: Pajama Monday, Tacky Tourist Tuesday, Way Back Wednesday, Thrift Shop Thursday, and Purple and White Friday.  


Midway Students of the Month


Senior: Hunter Oakes                      Seventh Grader: Logan Stephens

Midway Elementary Students of the Month

January


Front row (L to R): Kierra Godsell, Kindergarten; Jaden Chamberlain, Second grade; Valaree Hupman, Third grade; Lilly Gooch, First grade.

Back row: Hannah Evins, Fourth grade; Mallori Boyer, Sixth grade; Lucas Hayes, Fifth grade.

December

Front row (L to R): Garrett Bailey, First grade; Trevor Kuntz, Second grade; Isabel Bailey, Fifth grade; Cory Carver, Kindergarten.

Back row: Aubrie Dean, Fourth grade; Katelynn Hawley, Sixth grade; Keelyn McCuiston, Third grade.

VIKING EVENTS

Stay up-to-date with the District Calendar!

February

2nd BB @ Drexel (JVB/JVG/VG/VB) 5:30pm

4th BB @ Adrian (JVG/JVB/VG/VB) 4:30pm

4th JH Scholar Bowl @ Midway 5pm

5th BB vs Rich Hill (JVB/VG/VB) 5:30pm Courtwarming

8th-13th 30th Annual Midway Varsity Basketball Tournament

12th Cup Stacking Tournament @ Drexel

15th NO SCHOOL--Presidents' Day

16th BB vs Archie (VG/VB) 5:30pm

17th Elementary Science Fair

18th WEMO JH Scholar Bowl @ Drexel 4pm

18th BB vs Pleasanton (JVG/JVB/VG/VB) 5pm

19th BB @ Lakeland (JVB/VG/VB) 5pm

19th HS Scholar Bowl @ Lakeland 5pm

20th Junior High Dance 6pm

22nd-27th District Basketball Tournament