COVID-19 Data

The Midway R-I School District has committed to share with our parent and staff communities information of each positive COVID-19 case among students and staff within 24 hours of us being notified by the Cass County Health Department.

The District has created a COVID-19 data dashboard to inform parents, students, staff, and the community about positive cases in the school district.

The number of active positive cases reported includes students and staff testing positive who have been in school anytime 48 hours prior to the onset of symptoms being exhibited or 48 hours prior to a positive test if asymptomatic.

The Midway R-I School District currently has ____ in-person students and staff members among our schools and facilities.

When the District receives a positive case confirmation, Midway works in collaboration with the Cass County Health Department to determine any individuals who may have had close contact with the COVID-19-positive student or staff member. Seating charts, class schedules, activity rosters, and other contact logs are used for contact tracing purposes in the event of a potential COVID-19 exposure.

If it is determined that your child has been in close contact with a positive case, you will be personally notified. Close contact is defined by the Cass County Health Department as being within 6 feet of an individual for more than 15 minutes within a 24-hour time period.

After an individual who tested positive for COVID-19 completes the necessary protocols to return to school or work as outlined by the health department and is therefore considered recovered, they will be removed from the totals listed below as they will no longer be considered an active case.

The District has implemented measures to minimize the risk, however anytime we are in a public setting, we increase our risk of exposure. You can find the School Reopening Plan, including health and safety precautions here.

(Updated Sept. 15, 2020)

September 11, 2020 Exposure Notification

Dear Midway Parents/Guardians -

We are reaching out to you today to inform you that an individual at Midway High School has tested positive for COVID-19. This individual was last present in the school on Thursday, September 10, 2020. The District has worked with the Cass County Health Department to identify close contacts of the confirmed case. If a student or staff member has been determined to have been in close contact with this individual, you have already been contacted with further instructions. If you have not been contacted, there is nothing further you need to do at this time. Close contact is defined as fewer than 6 feet away for more than 15 minutes, regardless of face covering use per the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). The District is taking all precautions, consistent with the CDC and Cass County Health Department. Due to privacy requirements, we cannot release the name of the individual or details that may identify them.

To take precaution we will continue with our YELLOW phase (A/B Hybrid schedule) until September 24. At that time we will re-evaluate the situation.

Appropriate cleaning and disinfecting measures are being taken, so there is no need to close our building for additional cleaning.

As stated in our email last week, students who are placed on quarantine or isolation, and are able, can continue learning based on the Red Phase of our Back-to-School plan.

Virtual Learning for Quarantined Students

Students excluded due to positive test or exposure and, who are able, can use Google Classroom to continue school. Students will work directly with their teacher(s) to continue completing assignments from home.

MHS staff will be in contact with parents to provide information on accessing Google Classroom.

COVID-19 is thought to be spread via person-to-person contact through contaminated air droplets from coughing and sneezing by an infected person. As with controlling the spread of other viruses, we urge everyone to take the following preventive measures:

  • Stay home when you are sick

  • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds especially after you have been in a public place, or after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing.

  • If soap and water are not readily available, use a hand sanitizer that contains at least 60% alcohol. Cover all surfaces of your hands and rub them together until they feel dry.

  • Avoid coughing or sneezing into your hands or in the air. Always try to cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue away and wash your hands. If you don’t have a tissue, cough/sneeze into your arm.

  • As much as you can, avoid touching your eyes, mouth, and nose.

  • Clean AND disinfect frequently touched surfaces daily. This includes tables, doorknobs, light switches, countertops, handles, desks, phones, keyboards, toilets, faucets, and sinks.

  • Maintain at least 6 feet of distance between non-household members and wear a mask in places where maintaining that distance is difficult.

  • Be alert for symptoms including…

      1. Fever of 100.4° or higher

      2. Any new cough

      3. Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

      4. Fatigue

      5. Muscle or body aches

      6. Headache

      7. New loss of taste or smell

      8. Sore throat

      9. New congestion or runny nose

      10. Nausea or vomiting

      11. Diarrhea

      12. Close contact with a person with COVID-19 in the last 14 days

We are continuing to monitor this situation and will provide additional information as needed. If you have any questions regarding COVID, you can contact the Cass County Health Department at 816-380-8425.

Sincerely,

Angela Gibson

Superintendent

Midway R-I School District

MIDWAY COVID DATA UPDATE